Building permit activity

How much building is happening in Cranbrook: permits and construction value by year, building type and type of work.

  • $243M+permit value in the first three months of 2026, more than all of 2025
  • $102.5Mpermit value in 2025, a record year, from 189 permits
  • 200new homes permitted in 2025
  • 148more new homes permitted in January and February 2026

Building in Cranbrook has picked up sharply. In 2025, permit values were nearly three times the 2024 total, led by new apartments and townhouses and a major institutional renovation. 2026 started even stronger: the first quarter set a new record, with the F.W. Green Home the largest single project. Large housing projects include the Wildstone apartments (252 units in two phases) and the KulKon townhouses (102 units).

Permit value by year

Building permit value by year, 2020 to 2025Values in millions of dollars: 2020 $93.0; 2021 $60.8; 2022 $55.7; 2023 $38.5; 2024 $37.4; 2025 $102.5. 2025 is the highest year. The same figures are in the table below.$0M$30M$60M$90M$120M$93.0M20202021202220232024$102.5M2025
Total construction value of building permits. 2026 isn’t shown because the year isn’t over; its first quarter alone passed $243 million.
Show the chart as a table
Building permit value by year
YearPermitsConstruction value
2020–$93.0M
2021–$60.8M
2022231$55.7M
2023198$38.5M
2024198$37.4M
2025189$102.5M

By building type

In 2025, multi-family housing and institutional projects drove the jump. Single-family homes stayed steady at about 100 to 120 permits a year since 2023.

Building type2022202320242025
PermitsValuePermitsValuePermitsValuePermitsValue
Single-family homes160$34.0M118$21.2M117$25.2M101$26.9M
Multi-family homes5$1.1M4$0.3M0–21$38.8M
Commercial27$13.0M29$14.0M34$7.9M22$6.6M
Industrial10$5.1M3$1.8M4$1.4M5$2.0M
Institutional4$2.1M4$0.6M7$2.6M6$26.4M
Government0–0–0–2$1.6M
Signs25$0.3M40$0.6M36$0.3M32$0.2M
Total231$55.7M198$38.5M198$37.4M189$102.5M
Permits and construction value by building type

By type of work, 2025

2025 permits by type of work
Type of workPermitsValue
New construction59$58.5M
Alterations and improvements46$35.1M
Interior renovations13$5.2M
Additions6$1.9M
Garages, carports, decks, sheds and pools26$0.6M
Mobile home foundations5$0.4M
Signs32$0.2M
Other2$0.5M

How Cranbrook compares

In a 2020 survey of BC communities reported on the City’s data portal:

  • Cranbrook added 18.3 housing units per 1,000 people, the highest rate of the communities surveyed.
  • Cranbrook had the fastest turnaround on residential permits, tied with Salmon Arm.
  • Cranbrook’s building inspectors issued the third-most permits per inspector, with the fewest inspectors per person.

Monthly reports

The City publishes a running report each month. Each report counts permits applied for that year; some are later cancelled, so totals can change between reports.

See monthly, quarterly and seasonal trends, updated daily, on the building permits dashboard on the City’s data portal.

Sources: City of Cranbrook building permit reports for 2022 to 2025 (2021 from the 2022 report); City economic development news for 2020 (“Record-breaking year”, $93 million), 2025 housing units and the first quarter of 2026 (“Momentum builds as Cranbrook hits new permit record”, May 19, 2026); 2020 survey results from data.choosecranbrook.ca. 2020 and 2021 permit counts aren’t available in a readable report.

Page updated .

Based on this page on cranbrook.ca, rewritten in plain language. Fees, dates and rules can change, so confirm with the City before you rely on them.

Did you find what you needed on this page?

Get City news by email

Unsubscribe any time.

Your email address is collected under section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and used only to send you City news. You can unsubscribe at any time. Questions: Corporate Officer, City of Cranbrook, 40 10th Avenue South, Cranbrook, BC V1C 2M8, 250-489-0226.